UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 19.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding gravitational force?
1. Its value varies with the distribution of mass of material within the earth.
2. It is greater near the poles and lesser at the equator.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

1.गुरुत्वीय बल के संबंध में निम्न में कौन सा कथन सही है?

1.इसका मान पृथ्वी के भीतर पदार्थों के द्रव्यमान के वितरण के साथ परिवर्तित होता है|

2.यह ध्रुओ के निकट अधिक एवं भूमध्य रेखा पर कम होता है|

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही  उत्तर चुने |

(a)केवल 1

(b)केवल 2

(c)1 और 2 दोनों

(d)न तो 1 न ही 2

Ans: C

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 19.10.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 18.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Consider the following pairs:

Rivers                    Source of Origin
1.Satluj         :        Rakas Lake
2.Son            :        Amarkantak Plateau
3.Kaveri      :        Brahmagiri Hills
Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 and 2 only

1.निम्न युग्म पर विचार कीजिये:

 नदियाँ                             मूल स्त्रोत

1.सतलज            :            राकस झील

2.सोन                 :            अमरकंटक पठार

3.कावेरी             :             ब्राह्मगिरि पहाड़ियाँ

उपरोक्त कथनों में कौन सा सही है?

(a)1,2 और 3

(b)केवल 1 और 3

(c)केवल 2 और 3

(d)केवल 1 और 2

Ans: A

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 18.10.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 17.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.The process of heating of the atmosphere through vertical movement of air is called
(a) Advection
(b) Radiation
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

1.वायु के ऊर्ध्वार्धर संचलन के कारण वायुमंडल के तापन की प्रक्रिया को क्या कहा जाता है?

(a)अभिवहन

(b)विकिरण

(c)चालन

(d)संवहन

Ans : D

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 17.10.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 16.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.The ‘Red and Yellow Soil’ looks red due to wide diffusion of iron. It looks yellow in colour when:
(a) there is loss of moisture
(b) it occurs in a hydrated form
(c) there is accumulation of humus
(d) iron is removed from the soil

1.’लाल और पीली मृदा’  लौह तत्व के व्यापक विसरण के कारण लाल प्रतीत होती है| यह पीली उस समय प्रतीत होती है जब:

(a)नमी की हानि होती है|

(b)यह जलयोजित रूप में पाई जाती है|

(c)इसमें ह्यूमस का संचय होता है|

(d)मृदा से लौह तत्व का निष्कासन हो जाता है|

ANS: B

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 16.10.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 15.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following remedial measures is/are adopted to reduce soil erosion ?
1. Mixed Cropping
2. Crop Rotation
3. Shifting Cultivation
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 3 only

1.निम्न में कौन सा उपचारात्मक उपाय मृदा अपरदन को कम करने के लिए अपनाया जाता है?

1.मिश्रित फसल

2.फसल चक्रण

3.स्थानांतरित कृषि

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने|

(a)केवल 1 और 2

(b)केवल 2

(c)1,2, और 3

(d)केवल 1 और 3

Ans: A

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 15.10.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 12.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which  of the  following  is  correct ?

Regarding the  process  of  formation  of  Inter  Tropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ)?

(a)  It  is  dynamically  produced  due  to  the rotation of earth.

(b)  It  is  formed  by  convergence  of  an Oceanic plate and Continental plate.

(c)  It is formed by excessive rainfall in the tropical region.

(d)  It is formed due to convection caused by high insolation.

1.निम्नलिखित मे से कौन सा अंतर उष्ण कटिबंधीय अभिसरण क्षेत्र ( ITCZ)निर्मित होने की प्रक्रिया के  संबंध मे सही है?

(a)यह पृथ्वी के घूर्णन के कारण गतिकीय रूप से उत्पन्न होता है|

(b)यह समुद्री प्लेट और महाद्वीपीय प्लेट के अभिसरण से उत्पन्न होता है|

(c)यह उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्र में अत्यधिक वर्षा से निर्मित होता है|

(d)यह उच्च सूर्यातप  के कारण उत्पन्न संवहन से निर्मित होता है|

Ans: D

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 12.10.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 11.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Consider the following statements:
1. The variation in lengths of days and  nights during the year occurs due to the  elliptical nature of earth’s orbit of  revolution.
2. During the summers in the northern  hemisphere, the daylight increases towards pole.
Which of the statements given above is/are  correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

1.निम्न कथनों पर विचार कीजिए:

1.वर्ष के दौरान दिन और रात की लंबाई में भिन्नता पृथ्वी की परिक्रमण कक्षा के दीर्घ वृत्ताकार प्रकृति के कारण होती है

2.उत्तरी गोलार्ध में ग्रीष्म ऋतु के दौरान ध्रुव की ओर जाने पर डेलाइट(daylight) में बढ़ोतरी होती है

उपरोक्त कथन में कौन सा सही है

(a)केवल 1

(b)केवल 2

(c)1 और 2 दोनों

(d)न तो 1 ,न ही 2

Ans: B

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 11.10.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 10.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following correctly describes ‘Karewas’?

(a) Thick deposits of glacial clay famous for saffron cultivation.

(b) Fertile region of the Rajasthan plains.

(c) Deltas formed by the eastern flowing peninsular rivers.

(d) Special soil type found in the coral islands.

1.निम्न में कौन सा करेवा का सही प्रकार से व्याख्या करता है ?

(a)केसर की खेती के लिए प्रसिद्ध हिमनदी मृतिका के घने निक्षेप|

(b)राजस्थान के मैदानों की उपजाऊ क्षेत्र|

(c)पूर्व दिशा की ओर प्रवाहित होने वाली प्रायद्वीपीय नदियों द्वारा निर्मित डेल्टा|

(d)प्रवाल द्वीपों में पाया जाने वाला विशेष मृदा प्रकार|

Ans: A

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 10.10.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 09.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Consider the following statements regarding regions of Tropical Marine Climate:

  1. They are located along the eastern coast of tropical lands.
  2. They come under the influence of the trade winds.
  3. They are prone to tropical cyclones.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a)1 and 2 only

(b)2 and 3 only

(c)1 and 3 only

(d)1, 2 and 3

1.उष्णकटिबंधीय समुद्री जलवायु के  क्षेत्रों के संबंध में निम्न कथनों पर विचार कीजिए :

1.वे उष्णकटिबंधीय भूमियो के पूर्वी तट के सहारे  अवस्थित हैं|

2.वे व्यापारिक पवनों के प्रभाव के अंतर्गत आते हैं|

3.वे उष्णकटिबंधीय चक्रवातों के प्रति प्रवण होते हैं|

उपर्युक्त कथन में से कौन से सही है?

(a)केवल 1 और 2

(b)केवल 2 और 3

(c)केवल 1 और 3

(d)1,2 और3

Ans: D

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 09.10.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 08.10.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following are features of the Great Northern Plains?
1. Braided channels
2. Marshes and swamps
3. Rift valleys
4. Meanders
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 2 and 3 only
(b) 1, 2 and 4 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 3 and 4 only

1.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी उत्तर के विशाल मैदान की विशेषताएं हैं?

1.गुंफित चैनल

2.अनूप एवं दलदल

3.रिफ्ट घाटियाँ

4.विसर्प

नीचे दिये गए कूट  का प्रयोग  कर सही उत्तर चुनिये|

(a)केवल 2 और 3

(b)केवल 1, 2 और 4

(c)केवल 1 और 4

(d)केवल 3 और 4

Ans: B

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 08.10.2018”