UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 14.12.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which among the following are the major determinants of density of roads in India?
1. Nature of terrain
2. Population
3. Level of economic development
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

1.निम्न में से कौन से भारत के सड़कों के घनत्व के प्रमुख निर्धारक है?

1.भूभाग की प्रकृति

2.जनसंख्या

3.आर्थिक विकास का स्तर

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने

(a)केवल 1 और 2

(b)केवल 1 और 3

(c)केवल 2 और 3

(d)1,2 और 3

Ans-b

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 14.12.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 13.12.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following statements best describes crude birth rate (CBR)?
(a) Absolute number of children born over a period of time.
(b) Number of live births in a year per thousand of population.
(c) Estimated number of live births in a country in a month.
(d) Number of live births in which delivery was not institutional.

1.निम्न में से कौन सा कथन और अशोधित जन्म दर की सर्वोत्तम व्याख्या करता है

(a)नियत समय अवधि में जन्मे बच्चों की निरपेक्ष संख्या

(b)प्रत्येक वर्ष में प्रति हजार जनसंख्या में जीवित जन्मों की संख्या

(c)एक देश में 1 महीने में जीवित जन्मों की अनुमानित संख्या

(d)ऐसे जीवित जन्मों की संख्या जिसमें प्रसव संस्थागत नहीं था

Ans-b

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 13.12.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 12.12.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.In context of India, which of the following parameters is/are used while calculating literacy rate?
1. The ability to both, read and write with understanding in any language
2. Persons aged 7 years and above
3. Persons who have completed primary schooling
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1 and 3 only

1.भारत के संदर्भ में साक्षरता दर की गणना करते समय निम्न में से कौन से मापदंड प्रयुक्त किए जाते हैं?

1.किसी भी भाषा में समझ के साथ लिखने और पढ़ने दोनों की चिंता

2.7 वर्ष एवं उससे अधिक आयु के व्यक्ति

3.ऐसे व्यक्ति जो प्राथमिक स्कूल शिक्षा पूर्ण कर चुके हैं

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने

(a)केवल 1

(b)केवल 2 और 3

(c)केवल 1 और 2

(d)केवल 1 और 3

Ans-c

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 12.12.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 11.12.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Clustered Settlements can be found in which of the following regions?
(a) Fertile alluvial Plains
(b) Arid regions
(c) Remote forested areas
(d) Hilly terrain

1.संकुल  बस्तियाँ निम्न में से कौन से क्षेत्र में पाई जा सकती है ?

(a)उपजाऊ जलोढ़ मैदान

(b)शुष्क क्षेत्र

(c)दूरस्थ वन क्षेत्र

(d)पहाड़ी भूभाग

Ans – a

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 11.12.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 10.12.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following are the characteristic features of plantation agriculture?
1. Single crop specialisation
2. Cheap labour
3. Scientific methods of cultivation
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 2 and 3 only

1.निम्न में से कौन सी रोपण कृषि की लाक्षणिक विशेषता है?

1.एकल फसल विशेषज्ञता

 2.सस्ता श्रम

3.खेती की वैज्ञानिक विधियां

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने

(a)1,2 और 3

(b)केवल 1 और 2

(c)केवल 1 और 3

(d)केवल 2 और 3

Ans-a

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 10.12.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 07.12.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following can help to control population?
1. Access to family planning services
2. Free availability of contraceptives
3. Tax incentives for large families
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

1.निम्न में से कौन जनसंख्या नियंत्रण में सहायता कर सकता है?

1.परिवार नियोजन सेवा की उपलब्धता

2.गर्भनिरोधक की निशुल्क उपलब्धता

3.बड़े परिवारों के लिए कर प्रोत्साहन

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने

(a)केवल 1 और 3

(b)केवल 2और 3

(c)केवल 1और 2

(d)1,2 और 3

Ans – c

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 07.12.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 06.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.As per the land revenue records of India, the barren land is defined as:
(a) wasteland which normally cannot be brought under cultivation with the
available technology.
(b) cultivable land which is left uncultivated for more than a year but less than five years.
(c) cultivable land which is left uncultivated for more than five years.
(d) land which is left uncultivated for more than five years and can be brought under cultivation after improving it through reclamation practices.

1.भारत के भूमि राजस्व अधिकारियों के अनुसार बंजर भूमि को किस रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है?

(a)ऐसा अदृश्य भूमि जी से उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा सामान्य रूप से कृषि के अंतर्गत नहीं लाया जा सकता

(b)कृषि योग्य भूमि जी से 1 वर्ष से अधिक लेकिन 5 वर्ष से कम अवधि के लिए खेती ना किए जाने की अवस्था में छोड़ दिया गया है

(c)कृषि योग्य भूमि से 5 वर्ष से अधिक अवधि के लिए खेती ना किए जाने की अवस्था में छोड़ दिया गया है

(d)वह भूमि से 5 वर्ष से अधिक अवधि के लिए खेती न किए जाने की अवस्था में छोड़ दिया गया है और इसे भूमि उद्धार के माध्यम से सुधार किए जाने के बाद कृषि हेतु उपयोग में लाया जा सकता है

Ans – a

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 06.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 05.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.With reference to modern industry, the term ‘Quinary activities’ refer to:
(a) activities involving highest level of decision and policy making.
(b) activities involving production of goods and factory processes.
(c) activities involving transforming raw materials into valuable products.
(d) None of the above

1.आधुनिक उद्योग के संबंध में शब्द पंचमक गतिविधियों का संदर्भ निम्न में से किससे है?

(a)निर्णय और नीति निर्धारण के उच्चतम स्तर को समाविष्ट करने वाली गतिविधियों से

(b)वस्तुओं के उत्पादन एवं कारखाने की प्रक्रियाओं को समाविष्ट करने वाली गतिविधियां

(c)कच्चे माल को मूल्यवान उत्पादों से रूपांतरित करने की प्रक्रिया समाविष्ट करने वाली गतिविधियां

(d)उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं

Ans – a

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 05.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 04.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following factors affect the location of an industry in a region?
1. Access to sources of energy
2. Government Policy
3. Access to labour supply
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

1.निम्न में से कौन से कारक किसी क्षेत्र में उद्योग की अवस्थिति को प्रभावित करते हैं?

1.ऊर्जा के स्रोतों तक पहुंच

2.सरकारी  नीति

3.श्रम आपूर्ति तक पहुंच

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने

(a)केवल 1 और 3

(b)केवल 2और 3

(c)केवल 1

(d)1,2 और 3

Ans-d

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 04.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 03.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Commercial livestock rearing is practiced mainly in western cultures. With respect to this, which of the following is/are features of commercial livestock rearing?
1. Only one type of animal is reared.
2. Emphasis is laid on breeding and genetic improvement.
3. Animals products are exported in the world market.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

1.वाणिज्य पशुपालन का व्यवसाय मुख्य रूप से पश्चिम में संस्कृतियों में किया जाता है| इस संदर्भ में निम्न में से कौन सी वाणिज्यिक पशुधन पालन की विशेषता है|

1.केवल एक प्रकार का पशु पाला जाता है

 2.जनन और आनुवंशिक सुधार पर जोर दिया जाता है

3.पशु उत्पादों को विश्व बाजार में निर्यात किया जाता है

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने

(a)केवल 1

(b)केवल 2और 3

(c)केवल 1 और 3

(d)1,2 और 3

Ans – d

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 03.11.2018”