UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 30.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.International trade is based on the principle of:
1. Comparative advantage
2. Specialization
3. Transferability of goods and services
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

1अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार किस के सिद्धांत पर आधारित है?

1.तुलनात्मक लाभ

2.विशेषज्ञता

3.वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की अंतरनीयता

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने|

(a)केवल 1  और 2

(b)केवल 2  और 3

(c)केवल 1  और 3

(d)1,2 और 3

Ans-d

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 30.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 29.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following statements best describes Environmental Determinism?
(a) It is the study on how the physical environment predisposes societies and states towards particular development trajectories.
(b) It is an evolutionary theory describing the mechanism of natural selection.
(c) It is the study of interdependence between two biological communities due to extreme climatic factors.
(d) None of the above

1.निम्न में से कौन सा कथन पर्यावरणीय निश्चयवाद की सर्वोत्तम व्याख्या करता है?

(a)यह अध्ययन करता है किस प्रकार  भौतिक पर्यावरण, विभिन्न समाज और राष्ट्र में विशेष प्रकार के विकास प्रारूपों का निर्धारण करते हैं|

(b)यह प्राकृतिक चयन की प्रक्रिया का वर्णन करने वाला एक विकासवादी सिद्धांत है|

(c)यह जलवायु संबंधी चरण कारकों के कारण दो जैविक समुदायों के मध्य परस्पर निर्भरता  का अध्ययन है|

(d)उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Ans-a

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 29.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 28.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Consider the following pairs:
Waterways                                  Continent
1. Rhine Waterway           :       Europe
2. Danube Waterway       :       Australia
3. Volga Waterway           :       Asia
Which of the pairs given above are correctly
matched?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

1.निम्न युग्मो पर विचार कीजिए :

जल मार्ग                                महाद्वीप

1.राइन जलमार्ग             :          यूरोप

2.डेन्यूब जलमार्ग           :         ऑस्ट्रेलिया

3.वोल्गा जलमार्ग            :        एशिया

उपरोक्त युग्मो में से कौन सा सही सुमेलित है

(a)केवल 1 और 2

(b)केवल 2 और 3

(c)केवल 1 और 3

(d)1,2 और 3

Ans – c

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 28.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 27.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following techniques can be used for rainwater harvesting?
1. Guiding the rainwater to bore wells.
2. Using the surface storage bodies like irrigation tanks.
3. Using rooftops for water collection.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

1.निम्न में से कौन सी तकनीकी का उपयोग वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए किया जाता है?

1.वर्षा जल को नलकूपों की ओर मार्ग निर्देशित करना

2.सिंचाई तालाब जैसे धरातलीय जल संग्रह निकायों का उपयोग करना

3.जल संग्रह के लिए छतों का उपयोग करना

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने

(a)केवल 1 और 3

(b)केवल 2 और 3

(c)केवल 2

(d)1,2 और 3

Ans – d

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 27.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 26.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.India is not a member of which among the following regional trade blocs?
1. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
2. Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
3. Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3

1.भारत निम्न में से किस क्षेत्रीय व्यापार संगठन का सदस्य नहीं है?

1.पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक देशों का संगठन(OPEC)

2.दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्र संघ(ASEAN)

3.स्वतंत्र राष्ट्रों का राष्ट्रमंडल(CIS)

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने|

(a)केवल 1 और 2

(b)केवल 2 और 3

(c)केवल 1 और 3

(d)1,2 और 3

Ans – d

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 26.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 23.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding the Gondawana rock system?
1. More than 90% of the Indian coal reserves are found in these rocks
2. Anthracite is prominently found in Gondwana coal fields
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

1.गोंडवाना शैल प्रणाली के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?

1.भारत के 90% से अधिक कोयला भंडार इन शैलो में पाए जाते हैं|

2.ऐन्थ्रेसाइट गोंडवाना कोयला क्षेत्र में प्रमुखता से पाया जाता है|

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने|

(a)केवल 1

(b)केवल 2

(c)1 और 2 दोनों

(d)न तो 1 न ही 2

Ans – a

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 23.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 22.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Which among the following road categories has the highest percentage of total road length in India?
(a) National Highways
(b) State Highways
(c) District Roads
(d) Rural Roads

1.भारत में कुल सड़क लंबाई का उच्चतम प्रतिशत निम्न सड़क श्रेणियों में से किस श्रेणी का है?

(a)राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग

(b)राज्य राजमार्ग

(c)जिला सड़के

(d)ग्रामीण सड़कें

Ans – d

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 22.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 21.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.Consider the following statements regarding the wheat cultivation in India:
1. It is cultivated in rabi season in India.
2. It is primarily a crop of tropical zone.
3. It increases the natural fertility of soils through nitrogen fixation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1 only

1.भारत में गेहूं की खेती के संबंध में निम्न कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.भारत में इसकी खेती रवि के मौसम में की जाती है|

2.यह मुख्य रूप से उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्र की फसल है|

3.यह नाइट्रोजन स्थिरीकरण के माध्यम से मृदाओं की प्राकृतिक उर्वरता में वृद्धि करती है|

उपर्युक्त कथन में कौन सा सही है?

(a)केवल 1 और 3

(b)केवल 2

(c)केवल 2 और 3

(d)केवल 1

Ans – d

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 21.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 20.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.With respect to the Northwestern Himalayas, consider the following statements:
1. Both fresh water and salt water lakes are found in this region.
2. Jhelum river forms meanders in this region.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

1.उत्तरी पश्चिमी हिमालय के संबंध में निम्न कथनों पर विचार करें:

1.इस क्षेत्र में ताजे जल और लवणीय जल दोनों झीले पायी जाती है|

2.इस क्षेत्र में झेलम नदी विसर्प निर्मित करती है|

उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है?

(a)केवल 1

(b)केवल 2

(c)1 और 2 दोनों

(d)न तो 1 ,न ही 2

Ans- c

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 20.11.2018”

UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 19.11.2018

Oracle IAS, the best coaching institute for UPSC/IAS/PCS preparation in Dehradun brings to you daily MCQs. Answers would be updated in the evening.

1.The Chota Nagpur Plateau is spread over  which of the following states?
1. Madhya Pradesh
2. Chhattisgarh
3. Jharkhand
4. Odisha
Select the correct answer using the code given below.
(a) 1, 2 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

1.छोटा नागपुर का पठार निम्न में से किन राज्यों में फैला है?

1.मध्य प्रदेश

2.छत्तीसगढ़

3.झारखंड

4.उड़ीसा

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुने|

(a)केवल 1,2 और 3

(b)केवल 2और 3

(c)केवल 1 और 4

(d)केवल 2,3 और 4

Ans: D

Continue reading “UPSC GS Daily MCQs : 19.11.2018”