UP districts divisions and boundaries

UPPCS Pre Revision #7: UP Districts, Divisions & Boundaries || Oracle IAS

Uttar Pradesh is India’s most populous state and has 75 districts and 18 administrative divisions. Its geography is especially important for UPPCS Prelims because questions can combine district statistics, administrative boundaries, neighbouring states, international borders, tehsils, latitude and longitude, and map-based locations.

This article provides a district-wise reference table and a focused revision of the geographical facts most likely to matter in examinations.

1. Uttar Pradesh: geographical and administrative profile

IndicatorFact
CapitalLucknow
Total geographical area2,40,928 sq km
Area rank among Indian statesFourth
Population (Census 2011)19,98,12,341
Population density (Census 2011)829 persons per sq km
Districts75(76 during Kumbh, when the Kumbh mela is organised as a seperate district)
Administrative divisions18
Tehsils in the Statistical Diary 2022351, as at 31 March 2022
Community Development Blocks in the Statistical Diary 2022826, as at 31 March 2022
International neighbourNepal
Indian states/UT adjoining UPEight states and the National Capital Territory of Delhi
Latitude extentApproximately 23°52′ N to 31°28′ N
Longitude extentApproximately 77°31′ E to 84°39′ E
Principal river systemsGanga, Yamuna, Ghaghara, Gomti, Ramganga, Rapti, Gandak, Betwa, Ken and Son

 

2. District-wise area, population, density and tehsils

The following table combines the four most useful statistics for district-based questions. Population and density are Census 2011 figures; tehsil counts are dated 31 March 2022.

No.DistrictDivisionArea (sq km)Population (2011)Density per sq kmTehsils (2022)
1SaharanpurSaharanpur3,68934,66,3829405
2MuzaffarnagarSaharanpur2,79628,29,8651,0124
3ShamliSaharanpur1,21213,13,6471,0843
4BijnorMoradabad4,56136,82,7138075
5MoradabadMoradabad2,27131,26,5071,3774
6SambhalMoradabad2,45321,99,7748973
7RampurMoradabad2,36723,35,8199876
8AmrohaMoradabad2,24918,40,2218184
9MeerutMeerut2,55934,43,6891,3463
10BaghpatMeerut1,32113,03,0489863
11GhaziabadMeerut91033,43,3343,6743
12HapurMeerut66013,38,3112,0283
13Gautam Buddha NagarMeerut1,28216,48,1151,2863
14BulandshahrMeerut4,51234,99,1717767
15AligarhAligarh3,65036,73,8891,0075
16HathrasAligarh1,84015,64,7088504
17MathuraAgra3,34025,47,1847635
18AgraAgra4,04144,18,7971,0946
19FirozabadAgra2,40724,98,1561,0385
20EtahAligarh2,43117,74,4807303
21KasganjAligarh1,95514,36,7197353
22MainpuriAgra2,76018,68,5296776
23BudaunBareilly4,23431,27,6217395
24BareillyBareilly4,12044,48,3591,0806
25PilibhitBareilly3,68620,31,0075515
26ShahjahanpurBareilly4,38830,06,5386855
27Lakhimpur KheriLucknow7,68040,21,2435247
28SitapurLucknow5,74344,83,9927817
29HardoiLucknow5,98640,92,8456845
30UnnaoLucknow4,55831,08,3676826
31LucknowLucknow2,52845,89,8381,8165
32Rae BareliLucknow4,04329,03,5077186
33AmethiAyodhya2,32918,67,6788024
34FarrukhabadKanpur2,18118,85,2048643
35KannaujKanpur2,09316,56,6167924
36EtawahKanpur2,31115,81,8106856
37AuraiyaKanpur2,01613,79,5456843
38Kanpur DehatKanpur3,02117,96,1845956
39Kanpur NagarKanpur3,15545,81,2681,4524
40JalaunJhansi4,56516,89,9743705
41JhansiJhansi5,02419,98,6033985
42LalitpurJhansi5,03912,21,5922425
43HamirpurChitrakoot Dham4,02111,04,2852754
44MahobaChitrakoot Dham3,1448,75,9582793
45BandaChitrakoot Dham4,40817,99,4104085
46ChitrakootChitrakoot Dham3,2169,91,7303084
47FatehpurPrayagraj4,15226,32,7336343
48PratapgarhPrayagraj3,71732,09,1418635
49KaushambiPrayagraj1,77915,99,5968993
50PrayagrajPrayagraj5,48259,54,3911,0868
51BarabankiAyodhya4,40232,60,6997416
52AyodhyaAyodhya2,34124,70,9961,0565
53Ambedkar NagarAyodhya2,35023,97,8881,0205
54SultanpurAyodhya2,67324,31,4919105
55BahraichDevipatan5,23734,87,7316666
56ShravastiDevipatan1,64011,17,3616813
57BalrampurDevipatan3,34921,48,6656423
58GondaDevipatan4,00334,33,9198584
59SiddharthnagarBasti2,89525,59,2978845
60BastiBasti2,68824,64,4649174
61Sant Kabir NagarBasti1,64617,15,1831,0423
62MaharajganjGorakhpur2,95226,84,7039104
63GorakhpurGorakhpur3,32144,40,8951,3377
64KushinagarGorakhpur2,90535,64,5441,2276
65DeoriaGorakhpur2,54031,00,9461,2215
66AzamgarhAzamgarh4,05446,13,9131,1388
67MauAzamgarh1,71322,05,9681,2884
68BalliaAzamgarh2,98132,39,7741,0876
69JaunpurVaranasi4,03844,94,2041,1136
70GhazipurVaranasi3,37736,20,2681,0727
71ChandauliVaranasi2,54119,52,7567695
72VaranasiVaranasi1,53536,76,8412,3953
73BhadohiVindhyachal1,01515,78,2131,5553
74MirzapurVindhyachal4,40524,96,9705674
75SonbhadraVindhyachal6,90518,62,5592704

Source basis: Uttar Pradesh Statistical Diary 2022, district-wise area and population tables and the district-wise tehsil table. District population figures are Census 2011. The tehsil counts are historical administrative counts, not a guarantee of the present-day number. The UP government’s statistical portal and geoportal are useful for checking updated administrative records.

3. The 18 divisions of Uttar Pradesh and their districts

Uttar Pradesh is divided into 18 administrative divisions. Learn the districts under each division as a group; this is more effective for map-based revision than memorising district names alphabetically.

DivisionDistrictsNumber of districts
SaharanpurSaharanpur, Muzaffarnagar, Shamli3
MeerutMeerut, Baghpat, Ghaziabad, Bulandshahr, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Hapur6
MoradabadBijnor, Moradabad, Rampur, Amroha, Sambhal5
AgraMathura, Agra, Firozabad, Mainpuri4
AligarhAligarh, Hathras, Etah, Kasganj4
BareillyBudaun, Bareilly, Pilibhit, Shahjahanpur4
LucknowLakhimpur Kheri, Sitapur, Hardoi, Unnao, Lucknow, Rae Bareli6
KanpurFarrukhabad, Kannauj, Etawah, Auraiya, Kanpur Dehat, Kanpur Nagar6
JhansiJalaun, Jhansi, Lalitpur3
Chitrakoot DhamHamirpur, Mahoba, Banda, Chitrakoot4
PrayagrajFatehpur, Pratapgarh, Prayagraj, Kaushambi4
DevipatanBahraich, Gonda, Shravasti, Balrampur4
AyodhyaBarabanki, Ayodhya, Ambedkar Nagar, Sultanpur, Amethi5
BastiSiddharthnagar, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar3
GorakhpurMaharajganj, Gorakhpur, Deoria, Kushinagar4
AzamgarhMau, Azamgarh, Ballia3
VaranasiVaranasi, Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Chandauli4
VindhyachalBhadohi, Mirzapur, Sonbhadra3

 

4. International boundary: Uttar Pradesh and Nepal

Uttar Pradesh shares an international boundary with Nepal to the north. The commonly cited list contains seven UP districts along the Nepal border.

No.DistrictBorder significance
1PilibhitTerai region; Gauriphanta is an important border crossing in the wider border region
2Lakhimpur KheriLarge Terai district; includes the Dudhwa landscape
3BahraichRupaidiha is an important India–Nepal trade and movement point
4ShravastiNepal-facing district in the Devipatan region
5BalrampurNepal-facing district in the Terai belt
6SiddharthnagarNepal-facing district; Barhni is an important crossing
7MaharajganjNepal-facing district; Sonauli is a major border crossing

High-yield facts

  • The international boundary is with Nepal, not Bhutan or China.
  • The border is an open international boundary under the India–Nepal relationship, although designated crossings and customs facilities regulate particular types of movement.
  • Important border locations to recognise include Rupaidiha, Sonauli, Barhni and the Gauriphanta area.
  • Do not confuse a border district with a border town or a designated Integrated Check Post.

5. Boundaries with neighbouring Indian states and Delhi

UP is often tested as a state with a particularly large number of neighbours. It shares a boundary with eight Indian states and one Union Territory—Delhi—as well as Nepal internationally.

The district lists below are useful for map practice. Because boundary descriptions can vary with map scale and district reorganisation, use an official Survey of India or Census administrative map if a question depends on a very small boundary segment.

NeighbourUP districts commonly listed along the boundaryKey exam point
UttarakhandSaharanpur, Muzaffarnagar, Bijnor, Moradabad, Rampur, Bareilly, PilibhitNorthern and north-western side
HaryanaSaharanpur, Shamli, Baghpat, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Aligarh, MathuraWestern boundary; the Yamuna is an important boundary river in parts
Delhi (NCT)Baghpat, Ghaziabad, Gautam Buddha NagarDelhi is a Union Territory, not a state
RajasthanAgra, MathuraSouth-western side
Madhya PradeshAgra, Etawah, Jalaun, Jhansi, Lalitpur, Mahoba, Banda, Chitrakoot, Prayagraj, Mirzapur, SonbhadraLong southern and south-western boundary
BiharMaharajganj, Kushinagar, Deoria, Ballia, Ghazipur, Chandauli, SonbhadraEastern boundary region
ChhattisgarhSonbhadraSonbhadra is the key district to remember
JharkhandSonbhadraSonbhadra is the key district to remember
Himachal PradeshSaharanpurshortest boundary of UP with other state

Important boundary clusters

Sonbhadra is exceptionally important. It lies in the south-eastern part of Uttar Pradesh and is commonly identified in UP geography references as adjoining Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Bihar. It is also a district of major mineral and energy significance.

Saharanpur is important in the north-west. It lies near the boundary region involving Uttarakhand and Haryana, anHimachal Pradesh.

Agra and Mathura are the key districts to remember for the Rajasthan boundary.

 

6. Latitude, longitude and extreme points

The state’s  geographical extent is approximately 23°52′ N to 31°28′ N latitude and 77°31′ E to 84°39′ E longitude.

Geographic featureExam-oriented fact
Northern extentAround 31°28′ N
Southern extentAround 23°52′ N
Western extentAround 77°31′ E
Eastern extentAround 84°39′ E
General north–south orientationFrom the Shivalik/Terai region toward the Vindhyan and Sonbhadra region
General east–west orientationFrom the western plains toward the eastern Gangetic plain and the Bihar boundary

Extreme districts

DirectionDistrict commonly citedMemory cue
Northern sideSaharanpurUpper north-western corner
Southern sideSonbhadraVindhyan plateau and southern border
Eastern sideBalliaNear the eastern end of the state along the Ganga
Western sideShamliWestern Uttar Pradesh

 

7. District extremes: area, population and density

These comparisons are among the most useful quick facts in district geography.

QuestionAnswerFigure
Largest district by areaLakhimpur Kheri7,680 sq km
Smallest district by areaHapur660 sq km
Largest district by population (2011)Prayagraj59,54,391
Smallest district by population (2011)Shravasti11,17,361
Highest population densityGhaziabad3,674 persons per sq km
Lowest population densitySonbhadra270 persons per sq km
Largest division by number of districtsMeerut, Lucknow and Kanpur6 each
Smallest division by number of districtsSaharanpur, Jhansi, Basti and Azamgarh3 each

 

8. Administrative hierarchy: state to village

For UPPCS, distinguish the administrative and rural-development units.

UnitMeaning
StateUttar Pradesh
DivisionGroup of districts for divisional administration
DistrictMajor district-level administrative unit
Tehsil / SubdivisionRevenue and land-administration unit within a district
Community Development BlockRural-development and programme-implementation unit
Gram PanchayatElected rural local-government institution
VillageSettlement-level unit; not every village is a separate Gram Panchayat

 

9. Regional geography: four broad economic regions

UP is also described through four broad economic regions

RegionGeneral locationGeographic character
Western UPUpper Ganga–Yamuna Doab and adjoining western plainsIntensive agriculture, major urban and industrial belt
Central UPAround Lucknow and the central Gangetic plainAdministrative and agricultural heartland
Eastern UPEastern Gangetic plain and the Nepal-facing Terai in the north-eastDense rural settlement and major river systems
BundelkhandSouthern and south-western plateau regionRocky terrain, seasonal water stress and lower population density in several districts

Regional contrasts to remember

  • Western and central plains: Highly developed irrigation and transport networks in many areas.
  • Eastern UP: Dense settlement and strong dependence on the Ganga and its tributaries.
  • Terai belt: Northern districts near Nepal, with wetland, forest and alluvial landscapes.
  • Bundelkhand and Sonbhadra: Plateau and rocky terrain, with mineral resources and different agricultural conditions from the central plains.

10. Rivers and boundaries

Rivers are important both as physical features and as boundaries. However, not every river forms an administrative boundary along its entire course.

River / river systemRelevance to UP geography
GangaMajor east–west river through the plains; flows past important cities including Kanpur, Prayagraj and Varanasi
YamunaMajor western and southern river; forms parts of the boundary with Haryana and flows through the Agra region
GhagharaImportant northern and eastern plain river system
GomtiImportant river of central and eastern UP; passes through Lucknow
RamgangaImportant river of the western and central Ganga plain
RaptiImportant in eastern UP and the Gorakhpur region
GandakImportant near the eastern/north-eastern boundary region
Betwa and KenImportant Bundelkhand rivers
SonAssociated with the south-eastern plateau and the Sonbhadra region

.

Contact:

Call/WhatsApp 9997453844 for details

Join Our Preparation program:

 

Hemant Bhatt